CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:240

Ms. Eileen Family
Geodis Trade Services
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of Unscented Refill Spray from China

Dear Ms. Family:

In your letter dated March 17, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Radio Systems Corporation.

The instant product is an unscented refill spray in a can. The product number is PAC44-16176. The spray consists of a single gas known as HFO-1234ze. It is also known as 1,3,3,3-Tetrafluoropropene (CAS # 29118-24-9). In a follow up email you indicated that the product represents a new formulation of the former product. It will be used in in association with a motion detecting device, the function of which is to harmlessly repel animals in a deterrent capacity. This ruling only applies to the pure single chemical and not the scented spray or the motion detector apparatus.

The applicable subheading for the Unscented Refill Spray containing HFO-1234ZEwill be 2903.39.2045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Fluorinated, brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: Other: Other: Fluorinated hydrocarbons: Other: The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division